Dev's Vids

Loading...

Friday, March 31, 2017

#FreeBeatFridays 11! And you know..usual rambling

#FreeBeatFridays 11 is here! I'm sorta excited in the sense that I kept this up for so long without giving up, but I cannot help but feel slightly disheartened.

 First off, some of these beats, if not all, I could have very well used myself. I thought I was doing the world some good by putting instrumentals out these artists with limited or non existent budgets could use, but I'm barely getting any plays, comments, or downloads. You would think that people would jump at this sort of thing, but nah...do I just suck? I somehow doubt that.





This is...rough. Had a hard time uploading this to Looperman. If I didn't know any better, I'd say it's because the title has God in it. The art may reference Judaism, but come on my nigga, God is a sweeping generalization. I really hope LM is just having errors, and isn't purposely censoring me because of a title.

Music wise on my part, I haven't recorded anything new in like a month now. I'm lowkey hot about this because I've been planning on doing such for awhile now, but my funds kept getting messed up due to adult responsibilities, and random acts of wastefulness (bills, the casino, wedding anniversary dinner, fast food, weed, liquor, spending money). I know, I know, don't judge me. I'm gonna try and bust a move so I can record more than 2 songs after the 7th, shooting for like 4 to make up for missing time.

On another note, that Coast2Coast event is a bust; I spent all of my money throughout the weekend, thus I will not have the $150 deposit for the event. Sad, yeah, but such is life. Oh well. 

No comments:

Post a Comment