Dev's Vids

Loading...

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Wait...what!?

You know, I really should be careful about what I wish for. No, seriously, this isn't even funny.

So, as the trend has been the past two weeks or so, I've been getting my ass handed to me at work; tight deadlines, multiple project changes, and miscommunication had me buy a pack of squares today. I'm not proud of myself, lol. But, roughly an hour ago, I got an email that made me simultaneously happy and sick as fuck:

So, first things first, I have to thank the only two people that voted for me: Roscoe Wiki, and Joseph Thompson. When NOBODY ELSE could be bothered to follow a link and vote (which, as I said before was less than a minute), they did. I am truly grateful for what they did for me, and owe em' a beer indeed! For some reason this series of events made me think of that MF DOOM song, 'Deep Fried Frenz'...although these guys are actually good people lol.


Now comes the part I was bitchin' about the other day, because there is always a catch. Apparently, this event is pay to play; they want $150.00 up front, and the other $150.00 day of event at the door. I'm low-key sick; my nigga I have bills and shit, but with the appropriate timing, I could swing this. But these cats want the deposit by next week Saturday. That means I would have to scrape up $150.00 from THIS WEEK'S PAY. Fk. Shieeeeettt. I'm at a loss here. Bills supersede dreams, so I'm not sure how this is gonna go down yet. I'll talk to Roscoe tonight and pick his brain.

Beyond that, there is a secondary catch; you have the opportunity to make up the money by selling the tickets they give you. Apparently, you get like 40 tickets, with your choice of distribution. You can either sell em', or give em' away. I'm hot soup, because I've been through this before with Afton, and as previously mentioned, I couldn't sell the tickets and paid out of pocket to perform for an empty ass room. So the flashbacks of half-assedness kinda have me shook? I dunno, it's like a nauseating feeling, really.

I don't know what to do. I need some kind of guidance, and all I have at the present moment is myself. I got some thinking and beat making to do tonight. I may have to get creative on Friday.


No comments:

Post a Comment